AUT Communication Studies Awards – the winners

0
95
SHARE
Pacific Media Centre's Julie Cleaver (from left), Kendall Hutt, Professor David Robie, Storyboard winner Ami Dhabuwala and Associate Dean Research Dr Tony Clear at the annual School of Communication Study Awards at Auckland University of Technology tonight. Image: Del Abcede/PMC

School of Communication Studies award winners 2016:
School of Communication Studies Award for Top Student in the Certificate in Communication Studies: Joshua Katz

School of Communication Studies Award for Top Year One Bachelor of Communication Studies: Hannah Dowsett

School of Communication Studies Award for Top Year Two Bachelor of Communication Studies: Adam Szentes

School of Communication Studies Award for Excellence in Communication Theory: Julie Cleaver

Communication Studies Postgraduate Scholarships:
Shirin Brown
Jayakrishnan Sreekumar
Rebecca Trelease
Chao Zhang

Dean’s Award for Best Postgraduate Diploma in Communication Studies: Sam Hewat

Dean’s Award awarded for Excellence in Master of Communication Studies – Thesis:
Taylor Annabell

-Partners-

Spasifik Magazine Prize and Storyboard Award for Diversity Reporting: Ami Dhabuwala

Radio New Zealand International Award for the top student in Asia-Pacific Journalism:
Kendall Hutt

John Foy Memorial Award for Excellence in Broadcast Journalism: Andrew Hallberg

New Zealand Herald Award for Top Post Graduate Diploma Student in Creative Practice – Journalism: Janie Cameron

National Business Review Award for the Outstanding Graduate in the BCS Journalism Major: Ophelia Buckleton

Public Relations Institute of New Zealand Award for the Top Year 2 Public Relations Student: Adam Szentes

Porter Novelli Joseph Peart Scholarship: Emma Hilton

Public Relations Institute of New Zealand President’s Award for the Top Academic Student in the Public Relations Major: Victoria Grayling

The Radio Bureau Award for Top Student Research Project: Radio: Molly Dagger

The Radio Bureau Award for Top Radio Student 2016: Hannah Bourke

FCB Change Agency Award for Digital Media Excellence: Hulu Tu’inukuafe

School of Communication Studies Award for Academic Excellence in the Creative Industries Major: Libby Houghton

School of Communication Studies Awards for:
Art Director of the Year – Harry Skelton
Copywriter of the Year – Marika Berney
Creative Team of the Year – Mike Hickmott and Blade Broome

Francis Porterfield Memorial Award for Excellence in Multi-Camera Production: Cerian Owen

Sponsors: FCB Media, John Foy Memorial Trust, National Business Review, New Zealand Herald, Porter Novelli, Public Relations Institute of New Zealand, Radio New Zealand International, Sky, Spasifik Magazine, The Radio Bureau

Print Friendly

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY